NEWTON film’s screen on the world’s best documentary & film festivals and Art exhibitions.

idfa_logoIDFA International documentary film festival AmsterdamThe Netherlands
dok-leipzigDOK Leipzig Documenta Madrid international film festivalSpain
viffVIFF Vancouver International film festivalCanada
Thessaloniki Documentary FestivalTDF Thessaloniki international documentary film festivalGreece
EIFFEIFF Edinburgh International film festivalScotland / UK
newportNIFF Newport International film festivalUSA
documenta-madridDocumenta Madrid international documentary film festivalGermany
nziffNew Zealand International film festivalNew Zealand
Bafici Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent CinemaArgentina
Nff-Film-festival-logoNFF Nederlands film festivalThe Netherlands
docsdf mexicoInternational documentary film festivalMexico
planete-doc-against-gravityPlanete Doc Documentary film festivalPoland
docpoint-helsinkiDocpoint Helsinki documentary film festivalFinland
Margaret Mead Film & Video FestivalUSA
Planet in Focus International environmental film festivalCanada
ecofilm festivalRodos International film visual arts festivalGreece
edn-documentary-network-1EDN National Cinemateque / European Documentary NetworkDenmark
Cinema City Documentary filmfestivalSerbia
cinema-politica-usa-filmfestivalCinema Politica filmfestivalCanada
human right watch film festivalHuman Rights Human Wrongs Human rights fIlm festivalNorway
cinema-planeta-mexicoCinema Planeta Environmental art filmfestivalMexico
mhrff-montrealMHRFF, Montreal Human Rights filmfestivalCanada
alteneo-cultural-Ateneo Cultural 1º de Mayo Cultural filmfestivalSpain
humanrights-arts-hraffHuman Rights Arts FilmFestivalAustralia
iffb-breda-liIFFB International FilmFestival BredaThe Netherlands
Admiral Kino Film FestivalAustria
GFFIS KoreaGFFIS Green Film Festival in SeoulKorea
parnu-festivalPärnu International Documentary & Anthropology Film FestivalEstonia
KPFK-filmfestival-LA-Los-AngelosKPFK Los Angelos Film festivalUSA
etnia film festivalEFF2009 – Etnia film festivalFinland
astrafilmfestivalAstra film festivalRomania
boliviaFestival de Cine y video de los derechos humanosBolivia
medimed film festivalMedimed :Docs come true Film marketSpain
documentarist-haziran-film-festival-Documentarist Documentary filmfestivalTurkey
milenium-filmfestival-bruxellesFestival International Millenium Documentary filmFestivalBelgium
fica-film-festival-brasilFICA Environmental filmfestivalBrasil
chronograf film festivalInternational Documentary FilmFestival CronografMoldava
 DOCfeed DOCfeed Documentary Festival Eindhoven The Netherlands
anuuruaboro-new-caledonia-tânûû-rû âboro Peoples’ film festivalNew Caladonia
MedFilm Festival International Documentary festivalItaly
fidadoc-agadir film festivalInternational Documentary filmfestival in AgadirMorocco
mathers filmMathers Museum of World Cultures Art filmfestivalUSA
thesavoySavoy Theater, Green Mountain Film FestivalUSA
southfloridaSouth Florida Museum Art filmfestivalUSA
dutchess film festivalDutchess Community College Art filmfestivalUSA
fieldmuseum film festivalField Museum Art filmfestivalUSA
filmfoyer TilburgFilmfoyer BKKC filmfestivalThe Netherlands
plaza futura EindhovenPlaza Futura Filmfestival in BrabantThe Netherlands
verkadefabriekVerkadefabriek Filmfestival in BrabantThe Netherlands
Film cafe graveFilm Café Grave FilmfestivalThe Netherlands
groene-engel OssGroene Engel FilmfestivalThe Netherlands
Film fanfare GraveFilmtheater Fanfare FilmfestivalThe Netherlands
chasse Theater BredaChassé Cinema filmfestivalThe Netherlands
TAC EindhovenTAC filmfestivalThe Netherlands
Electron BredaElectron BKKCfilmfestivalThe Netherlands

Indiecinema , Official selection , Italy , 12 December 2020
Ânûû-rû Âboro International Film Festival , Official selection , Poindimié , New Caledonia , 7 December 2020
Europe On Screen , Realities section , Jakarta , Indonesia , 16 November 2020
NorthwestFest International Documentary Festival , Best International Film nominee /audience award nominee , Edmonton Alberta , Canada , 12 November 2020
El Paso Film Festival , Best Documentary Feature Film nominee , Texas , USA , 16 October 2020
UNAFF United Nations Association Film Festival , Official selection/ Palo Alto/ San Fransisco , Stanford , USA , 15 October 2020
French Theatrical Release , In several cities in France for multiple weeks , Paris / more , France , 14 October 2020
Workers Unite Festival , Official selection , New York , USA , 8 October 2020
Pastoralismes et Grands Espaces , Official selection , Les Adrets , France , 8 October 2020
Innsbruck Nature Film Festival , Best International Film nominee , Innsbruck , Austria , 6 October 2020
18th Włodzimierz Puchalski International Nature Film Festival , Winner of the President of the Polish Filmmakers Association Award , Łódź , Poland , 23 September 2020
The International TV Broadcasters and Independent Producers Festival SIMFEST , , , Romania , 14 September 2020
VI Apricot Tree Ujan International Documentary Film Festival in Armenia , Best Documentary Feature nominee , Ujan , Armenia , 14 September 2020
Greenscreen Naturfilmfestival , Winner best newcomer , Eckernförde , Germany , 12 September 2020
FicLaPaz Festival Internacional de Cine de La Paz , Best Documentary Feature Award , La Paz , Bolivia , 3 September 2020
Euganea Film Festival 2020 , Best International Film nominee , Padua , Italy , 3 September 2020
Salento Int’l Film Festival , Main competition , Tricase , Italy , 1 September 2020
Krakow Green Film Festival , Best feature documentary nominee , Krakow , Poland , 16 August 2020
The 26th Shanghai TV Festival , Magnolia award for best documentary nominee , Shanghai , China , 3 August 2020
Woods Hole Film Festival (29th) , Best feature documentary nominee , Massachusetts , USA , 25 July 2020
Alternative Film Festival , Winner best documentary Feature , Toronto , Canada , 6 July 2020
Ekotopfilm , International Competition , Slovakia , Bratislava , 11 May 2020
Ecozine , Official opening film , Zaragoza , Spain , 4 May 2020
Torino Underground Cinefest (7th) , Winner best director feature films , Torino , Italy , 22 March 2020
LA Festival of Cinema , Finalist , Los Angeles , USA , 21 March 2020
DCEFF – Environmental Film Festival in the Nation’s Capital , Official selection , Washington DC , USA , 19 March 2020
Jansstheater , Lichem , Lochem , The Netherlands , 1 March 2020
Rome Independent Prisma Awards , Best Feature Doc nominee , Rome , Italy , 1 February 2020
Florence Film Awards , Official finalist and winner of best original story , Florence , Italy , 31 January 2020
Alternative green week , Heinrich Boell Foundation, Schumannstrasse 8 , Berlin , Germany , 18 January 2020
Cultuurcentrum Begijnhof Diest , Citadel, 3290 , Diest , Belgium , 15 January 2020
De Roma , Turnhoutsebaan 286 , Borgerhout , Belgium , 8 January 2020
China International Green Film Week , selection , Beijing , China , 12 December 2019
GZDOC , Golden Kapok Award Nominee , Guagnzhou , China , 10 December 2019
Iran International Documentary Film Festival , Winner special Jury mention and Best Full-Length Documentary Nominee , Tehran , Iran , 9 December 2019
LIDF London International Documentary Festival , Best International Documentary nominee , London , UK , 1 December 2019
FICMA Festival Internacional de Cine con Medios Alternativos , Winner Best International Documentary Award , Mexico City , Mexico , 27 November 2019
International Anthropological Film Festival (8th) , Official selection , Jeruzalem , Israel , 26 November 2019
Nederland International Film Festival , Winner Best International Documentary Award and Audience award , Colorado , USA , 23 November 2019
FISFF Fiorenzo Serra Film Festival , Winner 2nd Best International Feature film , Sassari , Italy , 19 November 2019
Strasburg Film Festival , Official competition , Strasburg , USA , 15 November 2019
Verzió International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival , Anthropocene section , Budapest , Hungary , 15 November 2019
Festival Tutti Nello Stesso Piatto , Official competition , Trente , Italy , 10 November 2019
Leeds International Film Festival , UK premiere , Leeds , UK , 9 November 2019
Panorama of the European Film in Egypt , Egypt premiere , Zawya , Egypt , 7 November 2019
Prince of Prestige Acadamy award , “Best motion picture, best documentary and best cinematography nominee ” , – , USA , 1 November 2019
Accolade Global Film Competition , Award of Excellence: Film Feature , California , USA , 1 November 2019
NYCA New York Cinematography Awards , “Best Documentary Film USA 2019” , New York , USA , 1 November 2019
Power Station of Art, Shanghai (CN) 23 October – 24 November 2019
Art Museum of Nanjing University of the Arts (CN), Reykjavík International Film Festival (IS), Rijksakademie voor beeldende kunsten, Amsterdam (NL)
International Anthropological Film Festival (8th) Official selection Israel Jeruzalem 26 November 2019
Festival Tutti Nello Stesso Piatto Official competition Italy Trente 5 November 2019
Planet in Focus International competition nominee Canada Toronto 18 October 2019
CineEco Seia Best International Longas nominee Portugal Seia 18 October 2019
Inconvenient Films Festival Audience Choice Award nominee and Youth Jury Award nominee Lithuania Vilnius 15 October 2019
Alexandre Trauner ART/FILM Festival Official selection Hungary Szolnok 15 October 2019
FFE Eberswalde Film Festival – Provinziale Best documentary nominee Germany Eberswalde 15 October 2019
Ekofilm Film Festival (45th) Beauty of Nature nominee Czech Republic Brno 10 October 2019
Golden Tree International Documentary Film Festival Official opening film Germany Frankfurt 10 October 2019
BIFED 2019 Panarama section Turkey Bozcaada 9 October 2019
One World Slovakia Best International documentary nominee Slovakia Bratislava 9 October 2019
Västerås Filmfestival Best International Documentary nominee Sweden Västerås 4 October 2019
NFFO Nature Film Festival Oisterwijk Opening film Netherlands Oisterwijk 3 October 2019
Dutch Film Festival (NFF, 39th) Golden Calf selection Netherlands Utrecht 30 September 2019
Flahertiana International Documentary Festival Best international documentary nominee Russia Perm 24 September 2019
Split Film Festival (24th) Best International Features nominee Croatia Split 22 September 2019
Meetings in Siberia Official selection Russia Novosibirsk 22 September 2019
Festiver Festival Barichara (9th) Best International Feature Film nominee + honorable jury mention Colombia Barichara 19 September 2019
Moldox Official selection Moldova Cahul 14 September 2019
Makedox Best International Feature documentary nominee Macedonia Skopje 25 August 2019
Nacht van het Witte Doek outdoor screening Netherlands Deurne 24 August 2019
West Europe International Film Festival Best Feature Documentary & Best Cinematography In A Documentary Nominee Belgium Brussels 19 August 2019
International Documentary Festival of Ierapetra Ierapetra Award nominee Greece Crete 3 August 2019
Green Montenegro International Film Fest Soul Ecology nominee Montenegro Podgorica 3 August 2019
DokuFest Best Green Dox nominee Kosovo Prizren 2 August 2019
KGIFF Kranjska Gora International Film Festival Vitranc Award nominee Slovenia Kranjska Gora 27 July 2019
European Film Festival Palić (26th) Eco Dox nominee Serbia Palić 20 July 2019
Pärnu Film Festival Estonian People’ s Award nominee Estonia Pärnu 25 June 2019
FIDADOC Prix du Public nominee Morocco Agadir 18 June 2019
MOOOV – Belgium Turnhout 13 June 2019
FICMEC Best International Feature length Documentary Nominee Canary Islands Tenerife 1 June 2019
Cinema Planeta Best International documentary nominee Mexico Guernavaca 23 May 2019
Theatrical Release Belgium in 6 venues Belgium Several 15 May 2019
Docs Against Gravity Film Festival Winner Best Documentary Green Warsaw Award | Competition Poland Warszawa 10 May 2019
DOK.fest München German premiere Germany München 8 May 2019
European Cinematography Award Winner of the Best European Cinematography Award Multiple cities Europe 29 April 2019
TIAFF Nederland Tilburg 13 April 2019
Visions du Réel Grand Angle nominee Switserland Nyon 6 April 2019
Docville Leuven Best International Documentary Nominee | Belgian premiere Belgium Leuven 28 March 2019
Millenium International Documentary Film Festival La Trois Distribution award | International competition Belgium Brussels 28 March 2019
One World Prague Regional Jury Nominee | Czech premiere Czech republic Prague 8 March 2019
Thessaloniki Documentary Festival International premiere Greece Thessaloniki 6 March 2019
Theatrical Release In 50+ cinemas for 2+ months 1000+ screenings Netherlands All major 21 February 2019
DOCfeed Opening film Netherlands Eindhoven 21 February 2019
NVIFF Award for best film | best director Winner Netherlands Amsterdam 21 February 2019
IDFA World premiere in competition | Top 10 best of IDFA Netherlands Amsterdam 17 November 2018
One minutes, Liminal Express, July- August 2018, WYSIWYG: Betty Jane, Amsterdam (NL),  Dortmunder U (DE), East China Normal University (CN), MU, Eindhoven (NL), Museum , Hilversum (NL), Sandberg Instituut, Amsterdam (NL),  De School, Amsterdam (NL)
Docfeed, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, February 2017, The Benno Tapes
(in) Justice For All Film Festival, Chicago, April 2016
Docfeed, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, February 2015, FALLING
Docfeed, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, February 2014, a BLOOMING BUSINESS, GRITO de PIEDRA, Kees en Mien,
Freifeld Festival, Germany, August 2013
Trevignano FilmFest, Italy, Jun 2013
On the Roof Film Festival, Amsterdam, Sept 5 2012, Mumbai Dreams
videoooooh’ exhibition Londen, The Slade Research Centre, London, UK, July 24 – Aug 3 2012, Wysiwyg
Mujeres del Mundo, Madrid, Spain, March 2012,
Eine Welt Zentrum Herne, Germany, 2012, The past as Future
Clovek v tísni, People in Need, Praha, Czech Republic, 2012
Cégep André-Laurendeau LaSalle Montréal, Canada, 2012
International Film Festival for Human Rights, different towns in Basque country, France, February 2012
International Audiovisual Festival of Biodiversity, Rome, Italy 2011, The past as Future
Animal & Nature Film Festival, Beijing, China, August 2011, The past as Future
Kinookus FFF, Dubrovnik, Croatia, September 2011
NMIT (Northern Melbourne Institute of TAFE), Preston, Australia, September 2011
Planet in Focus, Toronto, Canada, September 2011, The past as Future
Slow Food International, Bra, Italy, 2011
Tutti nello stesso piatto, trento, Italy 2011
Arlington, VA, USA, September 2011, The past as Future
Sunchild Film Festival, Armenia, October 2011,
Documenta Madrid, May 2011, Lovely Planet
International Film Festival Breda, The Netherlands, 2011, Kees en Mien, Past as Future
This Human World, Austria, December 2010
OUFF Ourense International Film Festival, Ourense, Spain, 2010
IDFA, International Documentary Film Festival, Competition Dutch Documentary, November 2010, Day is Done*
Art of the Document, Multumedia Festival, Poland, November 2010
Festival dei Popoli, 51st International Documentary Film Festival, November 2010, Lovely Planet
XV International TV Festival Bar Montenegro, 2010
Noordelijk Film Festival Leeuwarden, November 2010, Lovely Planet
Jihlava IDFF, Czech Republic, October 2010
Duke City DocFest, Albuquerque New Mexico, October 2010
International TV Festival Bar, 15th festival, Montenegro, October 2010
Etnia FIlm Festival, Finland, October 2010
Ad Hoc Inconvenient Films, LHCR, Lihuania, October 2010
Criterio Ambiental, Costa Rica, September 2010
Split New film festival Poland, September 2010
Centraal Museum – Recht voor zijn Raap / In your face, June – September 2010
Bolivia el septimojo es tuyo, Bolivia, June 2010
Documentarist Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, June 2010
Millenium Film Festival – Belgium June 2010
FICA – Festival International de cinema e video ambiental – Brasil, June 2010
Planete Doc Review – Against Gravity, Poland, May 2010
Cinema Politica, Toronto, May 2010
KPFK Los Angelos Film Festival, Santa Barbara, April 2010
Montreal Human Rights Film Festival, Canada, March 2010
Cinema Planeta Mexico, Mexico, March 2010
Human Rights Human Wrongs, Norway, february 2010
DOCPoint Helsinki Documentary Festival, Finland, January 2010
10th Extra Short Film festival, Moscow, Januari 2010 / Pack
International Documentary Festival Agadir, Morocco, December 2009
Med Film Festival, Italy, November 2009
ânûû-rû âboro, Peoples’ film festival, New Caledonia, November 2009
AFF, Astra Film Festival, Romania, November 2009
DOK Leipzig, Germany, October 2009
MEDI MED Docs come true, Spain, October 2009 /
Planet in Focus, Environmental Film Festival, Canada, September 2009
BFFE, Buddhist Film Festival Europe, September 2009 / Lovely Planet
NFF, Dutch Film Festival, The Netherlands, September 2009
VIFF, Vancouver International Film Festival / October 2009
NIFF, Newport International Film Festival/ USA/ June 2009
EIFF, Edinburgh International Film Festival/ UK/ June 2009
Cinema City 09/ Serbia/ June 2009
Filmfoyer, TAC, Groene Engel, Verkade fabriek / The Netherlands/ June 2009
Rodos International Films+ Visual Arts Festival/ Greece/ June 2009
New Zealand International Film Festival/ New Zealand/ July 2009
GFFIS, Green Film Festival in Seoul Korea May 2009/ a BLOOMING BUSINESS
BKKC, Film in Brabant /Eindhoven, Grave, Denbosch, Breda, Tilburg, Oss/ The Netherlands/ 2009/ a BLOOMING BUSINESS
IFFB, International Film Festival Breda/ The Netherlands/ 2009/ a BLOOMING BUSINESS
TDF, Thessaloniki Documentary Festival/ Greece/ 2009/ a BLOOMING BUSINESS
Film in Brabant/ Tilburg, Eindhoven, ’s-Hertogenbosch, Breda, Oudebosch/ 2008/ GAURI
Salon XI/ Breda/ 2008/ Turning the Pages / Pedro Segundo
Margaret Mead Film & Video Festival/ New York, Chicago, Florida, Vermont, Indiana/ 2008/ GRITO de PIEDRA
Astra film Sibiu/ Romania/ 2007/ GRITO de PIEDRA
Netherlands Film Festival/ the Netherlands/ 2007/ GRITO de PIEDRA
Festival de Cine y video de los derechos humanos/ Bolivia/ 2007/ GRITO de PIEDRA
DOCSDF– Festival International de Cine Documental/ Mexico/ 2007/ GRITO de PIEDRA
Rodos ecofilms International Films & Visual arts Festival/ Greece/ 2007/ GRITO de PIEDRA
Media city 13 International Festival of Experimental Film & Video Art/ Toronto/ 2007/ Pack
Film in Brabant/ Tilburg, Eindhoven, ’s-Hertogenbosch, Breda, Oudebosch/ 2007/ GRITO de PIEDRA
Rompecabeza/ Vishal Haarlem/ 2007/ Another day in Bombay
IDFA/ Amsterdam / 2006 / GRITO de PIEDRA
Tropenmuseum Junior /Ster in de Stad (Star in the City)- 90 minutes exhibition / September 2006 – 2008 March 2009/ Gauri
The One Minutes/ Amsterdam/ 2006/ Trying to study and Mumbai Dreams
Iowa city International documentary festival/ IOWA / 2006 / Pack
Netherlands Film Festival/ Utrecht 2006/ PACK
IDFA/
Amsterdam/ 2005/ Pack
Seed/ Croyde North Devon (UK)/ 2004/ Moja Mbegu
Film by the Sea Internationaal Film festival/ Vlissingen/ 2004/ Moja Mbegu
LowLands LTV/ Biddinghuizen/ 2004/ Pack, Square
Nacht van de Buitengewoon film/ Zonnemaire/ Moja Mbegu
Artots/ Den Bosch 2003/ WYSIWYG, Square (installatie)
Nederlands filmfestival/ Utrecht 2003/ Khamu Village
TEEK film-en animatie festival/ 2003/ Khamu Village, Square, Pack
Hardkijken festival/ Arhnem 2001/ Experiment #16

Film festivals as Producer Dick Verdult – It Is True But Not Here
World Premiere BAFICI, Buenos Aires, Argentina 2017; National premiere DOCfeed, Eindhoven, 2017; Cine Tonalá Tijuana, Mexico 2018; Cine Tonalá CDMX, Mexico 2018; Mexico Premiere Cineteca Nacional CDMX, 2018; Cine Tonalá, Bogotá Colombia, 2018; Effect Festival, Den Bosch, The Netherlands 2018; Cine Cairo, Rosario, Argentina, 2018; Cordoba, Argentina, 2018; In-Edit Festival, Ketelhuis, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 2018; World Film Festival, Estonia, 2018; Groene Engel, Oss, The Netherlands, 2018; Willem II, ‘s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands, 2018; Society Sexyland, Subbacultcha, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 2018; SeriousFilm Festival, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, 2018; Transcinema Festival Lima, Peru, 2017; Phonocinema Festival, Montevideo, Uruguay, 2017; In-Edit Festival, Bogota, Colombia, 2017; Centro Cultural Recoleta, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 2017; Feria Odeón (Espacio Odeón), Bogota, Colombia, 2017; Mistyfields Festival, Asten-Heusden, 2017; USA Premiere, Margaret Mead Festival, New York, USA, 2017; Nwe Vorst, Tilburg, 2017; Verkadefabriek, ‘s-Hertogenbosch, 2017; De Aleph Centrum voor de Kunsten Drunen, 2017; Cinema Kiek in de Pot, Bergen op Zoom, 2017; Festival Latino Americano, Rotterdam, 2017; De Cacao Fabriek, Helmond, 2017; FC Hyena i.s.m. Red Light Radio, Amsterdam, 2017; Filmhuis Alkmaar, 2017; Natlab door Plaza Futura, Eindhoven, 2017; LAB 111, Amsterdam, 2017